Calotropis procera (Aiton)

Local Name: Akanda.

Synonyms: Chhoto akand, Shet akand.

Scientific Name: Calotropis procera (Aiton).

Family: Asclepiadaceae.

Duration: Pernnial.

Growth Habit: Shrub.

Taxonomic Hierarchy:

 

KingdomPlantae – Plants
 SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
 SuperdivisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
 DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
 ClassMagnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
 SubclassAsteridae
 OrderGentianales
 FamilyAsclepiadaceae – Milkweed family
 GenusCalotropis R. Br. – calotropis
 SpeciesCalotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton – roostertree

 

Images of the Plant part:

Calotropis procera (Aiton) Calotropis procera (Aiton)-akanda

 Figure: Akanda(Calotropis procera (Aiton))

 Plant Descrition:

An erect shrub, up to 2.4 m high; bark soft, corky, spongy, much branched at the base. Leaves sub-sessile, usually 5.7-15 cm long, broadly ovate, ovate-oblong, elliptic or obovate. Flowers white, in umbellate cymes. Follicles 7.5-10 cm long, subglobose, ellipsoid or ovoid.

Chemical constituents:

Various parts of the plant contain cardenolide glycosides, calotropin, calotoxin, uscharin and uscharidin, and a base, choline. Root bark contains alkaloids, benzoyllineolone and bezoylisolineolone. Extract of the plant also contains sterols, triterpenes, uzarigenin, syriogenin, proceroside, calotropagenin, and six of its glucosides.

Used Plant part:

Generally root, root bark, leaves and flowers are used. But the root bark is used for dog bite.

 

Common use of the plant:

  • Dog bite.
  • Hargila
  • Chest and back pain due to cold.
  • Dyspepsia
  • Guinea worms .
  • Flatulence
  • Constipation

 

Local Use of the study:

  • Dog bite.

Diagnosis of the disease:

The dog is bitten on the patient. The dog bitten area looks red and make trauma.

Preparation:

Sap is formed by root bark.

Treatment:

Sap is applied to dog bitten area.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019
1 2 3 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *