Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Local Name: Ekangi
Synonyms: Shoti, phaulga, kachur.
Scientific Name: Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe.
Family: Zingiberaceae.
Duration: Parennial.
Growth Habit: Herb.

Taxonomic Hierarchy:  
KingdomPlantae – Plants
SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
SuperdivisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
ClassLiliopsida – Monocotyledons
SubclassZingiberidae
OrderZingiberales
FamilyZingiberaceae – Ginger family
GenusCurcuma L. – curcuma
SpeciesCurcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe – zedoary
Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Figure: Ekangi ( Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe)

 Plant Descrition:

Rhizome light yellow inside. Leaf tufts 1-1.2 m high. Leaves 4-6, lamina oblong-lanceolate, glabrous on both surfaces, acuminate at apex, and cuneate at base. Spikes radicale, appearing before leaf, flowers purplish pink.

Chemical constituents:

Rhizome contains an essential oil, sesquiterpenes, curcumol curcumadiol, furanodiene and its iso-derivatives, dehydrocurdione and zederone. The rhizome also contains cytotoxic components, curcuminoids. Main constituent of the essential oil is a sesquiterpene, curzerenone. The sesquiterpene, zedoarone, an antifungal constituent, ethyl-p-methoxycinnamate and curcuminoids have also been isolated from the oil (Ghani, 2003).

Used Plant part:

Rhizomes tubers and leaves are used. But only rhizome is used for fever.

 Common use of the plant:

• Flatulence
• Dyspepsia clears the throat.
• Diarrhea.
• Cough cold.
• Fever.
• Bronchitis.
• Dropsy.

Local Use of the study:

  • Fever.

Diagnosis of the disease:

Characterized by raise in body temperature.

 Preparation:

Rhizome is collected from the plant. Then decoction is formed by rhizome. Then the decoction mixed with long pepper, cinnamon and honey with right measurement.

 Treatment:

Daily 1 spoon decoction of the rhizome, with long pepper, cinnamon and honey together are taken orally for 3-4days.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *