Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers

Local Name: Durbaghas.
Synonyms: Durba, dabla.
Scientific Name: Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family: Poaceae.
Duration: perennial.
Growth Habit: Graminoid.

Taxonomic Hierarchy:  
KingdomPlantae – Plants
SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
SuperdivisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
ClassLiliopsida – Monocotyledons
SubclassCommelinidae
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae – Grass family
GenusCynodon Rich. – Bermudagrass
 SpeciesCynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. – Bermudagrass
Images of the Plant part:
Durbaghas

Figure: Durbaghas(Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.)

 

Plant Descrition:

Perennial creeping grasses. Stem prostate. Leaves short, narrow, flat, subulate, glaucous, ligule hairy; spicklets minite. Spick radiating, green or purplish. Abundant in marginal land.

Chemical constituents:

The grass contains an essential oil, the triterpenoids, arundoin, lypinone and related compounds. It also contains proteins, carbohydrates and a number of organic acids. Agropyrene, possessing mild antimicrobial activity and triticin, having diuretic activity, have been isolated from this grass (Ghani, 2003).

 Used Plant part:

Whole plant part is used.

Common use of the plant:
• Skin diseases.
• Scabies.
• Eczema.
• Diabetes.
• Inflammations.
• Toothache.
• Bleeding.

Local Use of the study:

  • Skin diseases.
  •  Scabies
  • Eczema

 Diagnosis of the disease:

Various virus bacteria fungus is responsible for skin diseases. Skin diseases are characterized by rashes and spots on skin etching swelling of skin etc.

Preparation:

Whole plant is collected. Then take a handful of durbaghas a small piece of Turmeric and grind to a fine paste.

Treatment:

Apply the mixture in the affected area .This can be washed away after half an hour. Regular application is found to cure eczema, scabies and other.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019