Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.

Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.

Local Name:  Ganja Tulsi.

Synonyms: Tokma, Susmai.

Scientific Name: Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.

Family: Lamiaceae.

Duration: Annual, perennial.

Growth Habit: Sub shrub.

Taxonomic Hierarchy:
 KingdomPlantae – Plant
 SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
  SuperdivisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
  DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
  ClassMagnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
  SubclassAsteridae
  OrderLamiales
  FamilyLamiaceae – Mint family
  GenusHyptis Jacq. – bushmint
  SpeciesHyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit. – pignut
Images of the Plant part:

Figure: Ganja Tulsi (Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.)

 Plant Description:

A tall, hispid, aromatic shrub. Leaves simple, ovate-lanceate, serrate, acuminate. Flowers pale blue, in axillary umbels. Nutlets ovoid, blakish-brown.

Chemical constituents:

Leaves twigs and flowers yield an essential oil containing β-caryophyllens, cineol, terpenol, α-bergamotene, sabinene, menthol, l-sabinene, d-limonene and azulenic sesquiterpenes. Leaves and flowers also contain campesterol and fucosterol. Seeds contain anti-A haemagglutinin (Ghani, 2003). Roots contain β-sitosterol, oleanolic and α-peltoboykinolic acids (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Used Plant part:

Leaf and seed are used.

Common use of the plant:

  • Constipation
  • Fever
  • Stomach pain
  • Cancer
  • Tumour
  • Antirheumatic

 

Local Use of the study:

  • Constipation

 Diagnosis of the disease:

Infrequent bowel movements and difficulty having bowel movement. Swollen abdominal pain and vomiting is occur.

 Preparation:

At first collect the seed of tulsi. Then the seed dried by the sun. Sun-dried seeds are soaked in water for 12 hrs.

 Treatment:

Then the mucilaginous extract is taken orally for some days.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

One thought on “Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *