Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link

Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link

Local Name: Chhoto halkusha.
Synonyms: Don kolosh, dulfa, dandakalas.
Scientific Name: Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.
Family: Lamiaceae
Duration: Annual.
Growth Habit: Herb.
Taxonomic Hierarchy:  
KingdomPlantae – Plants
SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
SuperdivisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
ClassMagnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
SubclassAsteridae
OrderLamiales
FamilyLamiaceae – Mint family
GenusLeucas R. Br. – leucas
SpeciesLeucas aspera (Willd.) Link.



Images of the Plant part:

Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link

Figure:   Chhoto halkusha ( Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.)

 Plant Descrition:

An erect annual; stems grooved. Leaves lanceolate, entire or distinctly shallow, crenate-serrate. Flowers white in whorls.

 Chemical constituents:

Leaves contain glucosides, tannins, saponins and sterols, α and β-sitosterol. Plant also contains oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, oleanolic and ursolic acids (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

 Used Plant part:

Leaves, stem and root are used. But the root is used for goiter.

 Common use of the plant:

  • Goiter in women.
  • Skin problems.
  • Scabies.
  • Eczema.
  • Rheumatic pain.
  •  Joint pain.
  •  Cough, mucus, throat pain.
  • Pain and bleeding from the nose.

 

Local Use of the study:

  • Goiter in women.

 Diagnosis of the disease:

The Goiter in women is seen by visual inspection.

Preparation:

101 pieces of stems. (about 6 inches long) are collected from chhoto halkusha tree. Then the stems is strung in the form of a garland and worn around the neck for goiter.

 Treatment:

The stems is strung in the form of a garland and worn around the neck for goiter. As the stem pieces dry up, goiter is reduced.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019