Sida acuta Linn.

Sida acuta Linn.

Local Name: Ban Methi.
Synonyms: Kureta, Bite.
Scientific Name: Sida acuta Linn.
Family: Malvaceae.
Duration: Parennial.
Growth Habit: Shrub.
Taxonomic Hierarchy:
KingdomPlantae – Plants
SubkingdomTracheobionta – Vascular plants
Super divisionSpermatophyta – Seed plants
DivisionMagnoliophyta – Flowering plants
ClassMagnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
SubclassDilleniidae
OrderMalvales
FamilyMalvaceae – Mallow family
GenusSida L. – fanpetals
 SpeciesSida acuta Burm. f. – common wireweed
Sida acuta Linn.

Plant Descrition:

An erect undershrub. Leaves simple, ovate-elliptic, cordate at base, serrate, acuminate at apex. Flowers yellow, solitary, axillary.

Chemical constituents:

Aerial parts, roots and seeds contain a number of alkaloids, including ephedrine as the major one. Seeds contain saponins and flavonoids, sterculic acid and malvic acid.

Used Plant part:

Generally all parts of Ban methi are used to cure various diseases. Fruit are used for diarrhoea.

Common use of the plant:

  • Diarrhoea.
  • Stomachic.
  • Antipyretic.
  • Urinary disorder.
  • Diuretic.
  • Chronic dysentery.
  • Gonorrhoea.

 

Local Use of the study:

  • Diarrhoea.

Diagnosis of the disease:

Paitent suffering from  Diarrhoea has syndrome le watery stool more than thrice a day, obesity, weakness, dehydration etc.

Preparation:

Ban methi fruit are collected from the tree. Then they are dried well under the sun. Then they are deep250ml water for whole night. It should be taken orally at empty stomach in the next morning.

 Treatment:

Dried fruit are deep 250ml water for whole night. Next morning at empty stomach it is  ingested orally and should be continued till cure.

Rauvolfia serpentina L.

Local Name: Sarpogandha. Synonyms: Chandra, Chhoto chand. Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina L.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Moringa oleifera Lam

Local Name: Sajina. Synonyms: Sajna. Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera Lam.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f

Local Name: Gritokumari. Synonyms: Ghrotakanchan, gheekachu. Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019

Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.

Local Name: Ghorasum. Synonyms: Ban piaj, tangil piaj. Scientific Name: Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth.
papri58 | Sep 14, 2019